South Durham Enterprise Agency, South Church Enterprise Park

South Durham Enterprise Agency
Wear Valley, Innovation House, 26 Longfield Road
DL14 6XB South Church Enterprise Park
Durham England

Official Data

Official Name
SOUTH DURHAM ENTERPRISE AGENCY LIMITED
Reg. office address
INNOVATION HOUSE 26 LONGFIELD ROAD, DL14 6XB, SOUTH CHURCH ENTERPRISE PARK, Durham England
Company Number
02143277
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
25/08/2010 - THE ENTERPRISE AGENCY FOR WEAR VALLEY AND TEESDALE LIMITED
10/08/2006 - WEAR VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY LIMITED
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
30 Jun 1987
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Previous addresses
27 Longfield Road South Church Enterprise Park Bishop Auckland County Durham DL14 6XB

Description

The South Durham Enterprise Agency is the result of a merger between the Enterprise Agency for Wear Valley & Teesdale (TEAWVT) and SASDA (Sedgefield and Shildon Development Agency) on 1st July 2010. The Enterprise Agency operates across Sedgefield, Wear Valley and Teesdale with offices and staff based in and focused on each of these local areas. An award-winning economic development agency, we are independent and not for profit. Our mission is to create & sustain jobs in the local community, which is delivered through four aims: Developing and supporting sustainable businesses & communities Providing an environment in which businesses can work, grow & succeed Encouraging and supporting economic development initiatives Developing a dynamic, innovative and effective Enterprise Agency Supporting new & existing businesses Management Training & Development Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprise Business Development - Start Up & Growth Innovation Marketing HR E Business & Digital Media Finance Procurement & Supply Chain Development Project Management Property Management Organisation The Agency is lead by a Chief Executive, reporting to a Board of Directors made up of key people from the regional community and businesses, who are governed by a membership of 40.
We have a staff team of Business Advisors, Specialists, Managers and Administrators. The Agency is also closely involved with a number of stakeholders and partners including: Local Durham County Council BA College 2D UTASS Teesdale Marketing 8 Area Action Partnerships Barnard Castle Vision Sub Regional CDEP Co. Durham Development Co.
Durham Enterprise Agencies Regional & National National Federation of Enterprise Agencies ONE NorthEast Government Office North East Business and Enterprise North East NEABDA a4e Consulting.

  1. Church News

Keywords:
Church, Wear, Map
Add images

Reviews

Good

Yably - Best place for reviews & ratings

Check out 11653 ratings & reviews from 2 sources on yably.co.uk now.


Be the first to write a review for South Durham Enterprise Agency!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints branches

  1. LDS UK
    427 ft
    6 Hutton Close
    DL14 6XG  South Church Enterprise Park
  2. LDS UK
    4.27 mi
    4 Northfield Way
    DL5 6EJ  Aycliffe Business Park
  3. LDS UK
    4.36 mi
    35A Northfield Way
    DL5 6UF  Aycliffe Business Park
  4. LDS UK
    4.49 mi
    12 Hurworth Road
    DL5 6UD  Aycliffe Business Park
  5. LDS UK
    4.6 mi
    357 Horndale Avenue
    DL5 6DR  Aycliffe Business Park